Use Code - MPW10 to Get 10%Off
Free shipping for purchase over $ 100
Go
Your cart is empty.

MEGA PARTY WAREHOUSE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes what, why and how your personal information is collected, used, disclosed and held when you visit or make a purchase from megapartywarehouse.net. The Privacy Policy is also objective to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as "Device Information.”

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment type, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as "Order Information.”

Additionally, under circumstances when you place an online order to be picked up from the store, we will request and collect proof of personal identification for verification purposes. Collecting proof of identification also includes pick up store’s CCTV footage and/or images. Other information includes: your user name and password to create an account on our online website; user name for social networking sites that you use, to refer to, or in conjunction with, our goods and services. We refer to this information as "Identity Information.”

When we talk about "Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information, Order Information and Identity Information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including, when you:

- Order goods or services from us (either online, in-store or over the telephone);

- Collect goods that you have ordered from us;

- Set up an account with us;

- Join any of our loyalty or reward programs;

- Enter competitions or promotions that we run;

- Provide us your details for customer care purposes;

- Browse our websites,

- Submit an enquiry using one of our websites;

- Complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews;

- Publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answer questions about our products); and

- Through the surveillance video cameras located in our stores, when you visit our stores.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Device, Order and Identity Information to:

Operate accounts that you may have with us;

Communicate with you;

Deal with requests, enquiries, complaints, allegations, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer related activities;

Support our loyalty or reward programmes;

Use pick up store’s CCTV footage and/or images as evidence under circumstances we receive a request for identity confirmation by law enforces or an allegation or complaint about a wrong person who picked up a respective online order from the store.

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you, including to/from organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, installation, distribution, logistics, marketing, auditing, share registry, consulting, financial, legal and public relations advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of mega party warehouse websites. In some cases, these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

You may also access personal information we hold about you and can seek correction of that personal information by contacting us via email or telephone.

Documentations including hard copy documents and electronic documents that coincidentally contain personal information will be retained in accordance with our normal document retention practice for accounting, legal and business purposes.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR USERS OF OUR WEBSITE

If you visit megapartywarehouse.net to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded.

This information is used:

(i) for statistical and reporting purposes;

(ii) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and

(iii) to direct you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you.

Our Website also uses tags, which are tiny bits of website code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, and to understand the impact of online advertising, use remarketing and audience targeting. These tags do not collect any personally identifiable information.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@megapartywarehouse.net or by mail using the details provided below:

Mega Party Warehouse, Macarthur Shopping Centre, Shop C062

200 Gilchrist Dr, Campbelltown, Sydney, NSW, 2560, Australia

powered by Kudos e-retailer